State v. Welch
[…] Thus, this assignment of error lacks merit.

Admissibility of Dr. George Behonick's Testimony

(Assignment of Error No. 2)

In the first part of assignment of error number 2, the defendant argues the trial court erred in allowing the simultaneous broadcast testimony of Dr. George Behonick because the State failed to provide timely written notice to the defense under LSA–R.S. 15:502(B).

Louisiana Revised Statute 15:502 provides, in pertinent part:

A. The court may authorize the following persons to testify by simultaneous transmission through audiovisual equipment, if such technology is available in the courtroom, during any criminal proceeding, ...:

(1) Employees of criminalistics laboratories.

...


B. The party seeking to offer testimony as provided in Subsection A of this Section shall provide written notice to opposing counsel not less than thirty days prior to the commencement of the proceeding.

...


D. Nothing in this Section shall be construed as to prohibit the use of a subpoena to compel any such witness to physically appear and testify in person. When the attorney for the defendant, or the defendant acting in his own defense, requests that a subpoena be issued to the person who performed the examination or analysis, the request shall be in writing or shall contain a certification that the attorney or the defendant intends in good faith to conduct the cross-examination.

On February 13, 2012, the State moved to present the testimony of Dr. George Behonick, an expert witness from a crime laboratory, by simultaneous broadcast transmission. On February 17, 2012, the defendant filed a motion opposing the use of simultaneous broadcast transmission.