State v. Weber
[…] The state, represented by the Office of the Attorney General, objects to Weber's petition, claiming that full disclosure of all the records in the possession of the Office of the Chief State's Attorney violates the attorney work-product privilege and invades the privacy of an assistant state's attorneys personnel records. The state also claims that some documents do not pertain to the charge.

Weber claims that the language of General Statutes § 54-142a(e), which specifically states that "any law enforcement agency having information contained in such erased records shall not disclose to anyone, except the subject of the record, upon submission . . . of satisfactory proof of the subject's identity . . ." guarantees the subject of the erased criminal record, the former criminal defendant, full and unfettered access to the files in the possession of the Office of the Chief State's Attorney. (Emphasis added.)