Martin v. Grievance Committee
[…] "If you have any questions, you or your counsel may contact Attorney Saranne Murray, counsel to the Division of Criminal Justice, at (860) 251-5702." Letter; dated January 10, 2000 from John M. Bailey, Chief State's Attorney, to Mr. Anthony Martin. Exhibit 2.

Lentini submitted a report to the Chief State's Attorney's office on or before January 20, 2000.

Plaintiff's primary contention is that the Lentini report is "erased" and therefore cannot be used in the grievance committee proceeding. Connecticut General Statute § 54-142a (a) provides:

"Whenever in any criminal case, on or after October 1, 1969, the accused, by a final judgment, is found not guilty of the charge or the charge is dismissed, all police and court records and records of any state's attorney pertaining to such charge shall be erased upon the expiration of the time to file a writ of error or take an appeal, if an appeal is not taken, or upon final determination of the appeal sustaining a finding of not guilty or a dismissal, if an appeal is taken. Nothing in this subsection shall require the erasure of any record pertaining to a charge for which the defendant was found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect or guilty but not criminally responsible by reason of mental disease or defect. C.G.S. § 54-142a (a).

Plaintiff states:

"The issue for the court to decide is whether the report prepared for the Chief State's Attorney's Office is subject to the fore going statute [C.G.S. § 54-142a].