Martin v. Grievance Committee
[…] App. 539, 541 (1998); certification denied, 244 Conn. 908 (1988).

Like petitioner Chance, plaintiff has cited no authority for his claim that the Lentini report is prohibited from disclosure by C.G.S. § 1-210 (b)(2). There is none.

The court holds that the Freedom of Information Act has no application in this case. The Freedom of Information Act does not prohibit or restrain the use of the Lentini report in the grievance proceedings.

In the "Conclusion" of his brief, plaintiff states:

". . . the Plaintiff would alert the Court to the provisions of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-86e that prohibits the disclosure of the identity of alleged victims of sexual assaults." Plaintiff's Memorandum of Law In Support of His Motion to Quash Subpoena, May 7, 2002, p. 6.

That statute states:

"The name and address of the victim of a sexual assault under section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-71, 53a-72a, 53a-72b or 53a-73a, or injury or risk of injury, or impairing of morals under section 53-21, or of an attempt thereof shall be confidential and shall be disclosed only upon order of the Superior Court, except that such information shall be available to the accused in the same manner and time as such information is available to persons accused of other criminal offenses." C.G.S. § 54-86e.

Plaintiff provided no analysis. Perhaps none is necessary; the words of the statute are straightforward.