State v. Ward
[…] State v. Herron, 461 S.W.3d 890, 904 (Tenn. 2015).

A Range II, multiple offender includes a defendant who has received "[a] minimum of two (2) but not more than four (4) prior felony convictions within the conviction class, a higher class, or within the next two (2) lower felony classes." T.C.A. § 40-35-106(a)(1). Prior convictions include convictions under the laws of another state which would have constituted a cognizable offense if committed in Tennessee. T.C.A. § 40-35-106(b)(5). Where a felony from another state is not a named felony in Tennessee, "the elements of the offense shall be used by the Tennessee court to determine what classification the offense is given." Id. The court is to analyze the prior out-of-state conviction under Tennessee law as it existed at the time of the out-of-state conviction. State v. Brooks, 968 S.W.2d 312, 313-14 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1997).