State v. Jackson
[…] Thus, if the trial court's determination that Defendant was a Range II multiple offender is supported by the record and reflects that the trial court properly applied the purposes and principles of sentencing, the trial court's decision is reviewed for an abuse of discretion, with a presumption of reasonableness. The State bears the burden of establishing beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant possesses the requisite number of prior felonies to qualify for a particular range. State v. Jones, 901 S.W.2d 393, 397 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995). Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-106(a)(1), to properly sentence Defendant as a Range II multiple offender for the Class D felony conviction for coercion of a witness, the State would have to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Defendant had received "[a] minimum of two (2) but not more than four (4) prior felony convictions within the conviction class, a higher class, or within the next two (2) lower felony classes[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-106(a)(1) (2018).