05-03-2022
[…] Defendant further argues that the WPD officers lacked probable cause to order the Defendant to put his hands on the wall to pat him down for weapons. Defendant asserts that the conduct of the police was premature - to comply with 11 Del. C. § 1902, the police should have first asked the Defendant what his name was, his business abroad, maybe even whether he possessed a weapon or what happened, and whether he was at the scene.
D.I. 1. (Affidavit of Probable Cause, Ex. B at ¶ 5).
11 Del. C. § 1902 provides:
(a) A peace officer may stop any person abroad, or in a public place, who the officer has reasonable ground to suspect is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime, and may demand the person's name, address, business abroad and destination.
(b) Any person so questioned who fails to give identification or explain the person's actions to the satisfaction of the officer may be detained and further questioned and investigated.
(c) The total period of detention provided for by this section shall not exceed 2 hours. The detention is not an arrest and shall not be recorded as an arrest in any official record. At the end of the detention the person so detained shall be released or be arrested and charged with a crime.
The State contends the WPD officers only needed reasonable suspicion to conduct an investigatory detention and pat down for officer safety, and the officers' actions constituted a reasonable and legally permissible intrusion.