State v. Kang
[…] If the underage person does not have a driver's license and/or privileges, the person shall be fined $200 for the first offense and not less than $400 nor more than $1000 for each subsequent offense."

See 11 Del. C. § 233 (defining "crime" as "an act forbidden by a Statute of this State and punishable upon conviction by . . . imprisonment or fines. . . or other penal discipline").

According to Mr. Kang, any effort to justify the police conduct in this case on the ground that the officers were investigating a possible violation of the zero tolerance statute cannot withstand constitutional scrutiny.