No. 03C01-9904-CC-00144.
[…] Thus, it does not appear that defendant Thrasher was charged with an offense involving the thefts from the Valentines. Accordingly, the trial court should determine, upon remand, the basis for ordering that Thrasher pay restitution to them.
Further, upon remand, additional findings must be made as to the payment of restitution should the trial court determine that either or both defendants should pay restitution. Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-35-304 sets out the procedures the court must follow in ordering restitution. The section applies to restitution ordered both where probation has been ordered and where a defendant has been sentenced pursuant to § 40-35-104(c)(2), as Brown was. "Whenever the court believes that restitution may be proper or the victim of the offense or the district attorney general requests, the court shall order the presentence service officer to include in the presentence report documentation regarding the nature and amount of the victim's pecuniary loss." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304(b). The amount of restitution that the defendant may be directed to pay is limited to the victim's "pecuniary loss." "Pecuniary loss" includes: