No. 03C01-9904-CC-00144.
[…] Defendants base this argument on the holding in State v. Davis, 940 S.W.2d 558, 561-562 (Tenn. 1997). InDavis, our supreme court held that no statutory authority existed, prior to the 1996 amendment to the Sentencing Act, permitting a trial court to order restitution in connection with a sentence of total confinement. Davis, 940 S.W.2d at 561-562. Additionally, the court acknowledged that the subject conviction, vandalism, was not encompassed within the legislative mandate of Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-20-116 (1990), which permits restitution in cases involving theft of property. Davis, 940 S.W.2d at 562, n. 7. Indeed, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-20-116(a) provides:
Whenever a felon is convicted of stealing or feloniously taking or receiving property . . . the jury shall ascertain the value of such property . . . and the court shall . . . order the restitution of the property, and, in case this cannot be done, that the party aggrieved recover the value assessed against the prisoner. . . .
By the plain language of this provision, restitution in cases involving theft is not only proper, it is mandatory.
In addition to the legislative directive of Tenn.