No. M2007-00405-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] In the alternative, the State argues that the trial court made the proper findings pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-304 to impose restitution as a condition of probation.
As an element of sentencing, this Court reviews an order of restitution de novo with a presumption of correctness. State v. Johnson, 968 S.W.2d 883, 884 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1997); State v. Thomas Stephen Thrasher, No. 03C01-9904-CC-00144, 2000 WL 156810, at *3 (Tenn.Crim.App., at Knoxville, Feb. 15, 2000), perm. app. denied, (Tenn. Jan. 8, 2001). See also T.C.A. § 40-35-401(d).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-304 sets out the procedures the trial court must follow in ordering restitution. The trial court "may direct a defendant to make restitution to the victim of the offense as a condition of probation." T.C.A. § 40-35-304(a). "Whenever the court believes that restitution may be proper or the victim of the offense or the district attorney general requests, the court shall order the presentence service officer to include in the presentence report documentation regarding the nature and amount of the victim's pecuniary loss." T.C.A. § 40-35-304(b). The amount of restitution that the defendant may be directed to pay is limited to "the victim's pecuniary loss." See T.C.A. § 40-35-304(b). The phrase "pecuniary loss" includes:
(1) All special damages, but not general damages, as substantiated by evidence in the record or as agreed to by the defendant; and
(2) Reasonable out-of-pocket expenses incurred by the victim resulting from the filing of charges or cooperating in the investigation and prosecution of the offense; provided, that payment of special prosecutors shall not be considered an out-of-pocket expense.
T.C.A. § 40-35-304(e). There is no designated formula or method for the computation of restitution, but the trial court is required to consider "the financial resources and future ability of the defendant to pay or perform." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304(d).