06-05-2019
[…] NATURE OF THE CRIMES
The defendant stands convicted of two crimes, sexual battery and simple burglary. Both crimes are defined as crimes of violence under La.R.S. 14:2(B). Furthermore, sexual battery is a sex offense which requires sex offender registration upon conviction and under La.R.S. 14:43.1(C)(1) carries a sentencing range of "imprisonment, with or without hard labor, without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence, for not more than ten years." Simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling, a crime which involves danger to the public, carries a sentencing range under La.R.S. 14:62.2(B) of imprisonment "at hard labor for not less than one year nor more than twelve years." Both of the defendant's crimes, are serious violent crimes which carry the potential for significant periods of imprisonment.
NATURE OF OFFENDER
The defendant was forty-four years old at the time he pled guilty.