APPEAL FROM CRIMINAL DISTRICT COURT, PARISH OF ORLEANS, STATE OF LOUISIANA, HONORABLE ALVIN V. OSER, J.
[…] He urges that the sentence imposed was not authorized by La.R.S. 14:62.2 and is therefore illegal. He correctly states that an illegal sentence is an error patent and is subject to amendment at any time. State v. Patterson, 384 So.2d 790 (La. 1980); State v. Cain, 382 So.2d 936 (La. 1980): If a sentence is illegal, it may be vacated and corrected at anytime. La.C.Cr.P. Article 882; State v. Siegel, 354 So.2d 525 (La. 1978).
The determination of whether an illegal sentence was actually imposed, however, requires an interpretation of La.R.S. 14:62.2. The penalty provision of that Article provides:
Whoever commits the crime of simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than one year, without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence, nor more than twelve years.
Defense counsel argues that the statute clearly requires that only the minimum sentence include the ineligibility provision.