NO. CAAP-13-0003062
[…] NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI'I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER APPEAL FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE FIRST CIRCUIT
(CR. NO. 10-1-0833)
MEMORANDUM OPINION
(By: Nakamura, Chief Judge, and Reifurth and Ginoza, JJ.)
Plaintiff-Appellant State of Hawai'i (State) charged Defendant-Appellant Robert Tetu (Tetu) with second-degree burglary, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-811 (2014). After a jury trial, Tetu was found guilty as charged. The Circuit Court of the First Circuit (Circuit Court) sentenced Tetu to five years of imprisonment.
HRS § 708-811 provides in relevant part: "A person commits the offense of burglary in the second degree if the person intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or against property rights."
The Honorable Colette Y. Garibaldi presided.
Tetu appeals from the Judgment entered on August 14, 2013, in the Circuit Court. On appeal, Tetu contends that: (1) the Circuit Court erred in denying his motion to compel discovery; and (2) there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction.