NO. CAAP-13-0003062
[…] The evidence showed that neither he nor Sachiko was a resident of or guest at Maunaihi Terrace, and that at 2:00 in the morning, Tetu was roaming the basement, with a flashlight in his mouth, breaking into locked utility closets. Based on this evidence, a reasonable jury could infer that his entry was unlawful. Even assuming arguendo that Tetu was licensed, invited, or privileged to enter some portion of the building, there was substantial evidence to support the conclusion that he had no license, invitation, or privilege to enter the locked utility closets. See HRS § 708-800 (2014) ("A license or privilege to enter or remain in a building which is only partly open to the public is not a license or privilege to enter or remain in that part of the building which is not open to the public."); State v. Norfolk, 745 S.W.2d 737, 739 (Mo. Ct. App. 1987).