C.A. No. 08C-09-065 JAP.
[…] New England Power, C.T.L., Inc., 6 F.Supp.2d 102, 104-5 (D.Mass. 1998) (statute "merely sets forth policy guidelines, creating no rights whatsoever in condemnees").
City of Dover v. Cartanza, 541 A.2d 580, 582 (Del.Super. 1988).
The primary means of accomplishing the Act's goals is its emphasis on acquiring real property through negotiation.
29 Del. C. § 9505(1) ("Every reasonable effort shall be made to acquire expeditiously real property by negotiation").
The RPAA sets out fifteen guidelines which, at first blush, might appear to be mandatory requirements imposed upon the governmental agency seeking to acquire real property.