STATE v. AMIN
[…] The initial burden of establishing noncompliance rests on the defendant. If noncompliance exists, then the agency must demonstrate a valid excuse for its failure to follow the RPAA's policies. Excuses include the agency's good faith efforts to comply with the policies or a showing that compliance would have been futile.

Id. ("[Noncompliance] is instead a defense or objection to the taking. . .").

State of Delaware v. Dorzbzck, 1991 WL 89887, *2 (Del.Super. 1991).

Cartanza, 541 A.2d at 583.

Id.

Defendants specifically argue that the State did not comply with the RPAA §§ 9505(1), 9505(7) and 9505(15) in the present action. Title 29 Del. C. § 9505(1) states "every reasonable effort shall be made to acquire expeditiously real property by negotiation." The State submitted an affidavit from V. Wayne Rizzo, Assistant Director, Planning for Real Estate Services for DelDOT, explaining the negotiations that took place.

Based on the Court's decision concerning 29 Del.