State v. Syms
[…] Id., at 223, 199 A.3d 97. In Farrar ,

the defendant was sentenced to a total effective term of seven years of incarceration followed by eight years of special parole. Id., at 222, 199 A.3d 97. The defendant filed a motion to correct an illegal sentence, claiming that his sentence was a violation of his constitutional right against double jeopardy. Id. The trial court denied the defendant's motion, and this court affirmed the judgment on the ground that the sentence was explicitly authorized by § 53a-28(b)(9). Id., at 223, 199 A.3d 97. Section 53a-28(b) provides in relevant part that "when a person is convicted of an offense, the court shall impose one of the following ... (9) a term of imprisonment and a period of special parole ...." Accordingly, the court in Farrar held that an imposition of a term of imprisonment and a period of special parole does not constitute an illegal sentence, provided that the term of imprisonment and the term of special parole do not exceed the statutory maximum for the crime of which the