State v. Syms
[…] Id., at 75, 861 A.2d 1155. In Boyd , our Supreme Court, also in the context of a motion to modify a sentence pursuant to § 53a-39, held that for purposes of the special parole statute ( General Statutes § 54-125e(a) ), the term "definite sentence" refers only to the period of incarceration that precedes special parole. Id., at 79, 861 A.2d 1155.

General Statutes § 53a-39 provides in relevant part: "(a) At any time during the period of a definite sentence of three years or less, the sentencing court or judge may, after hearing and for good cause shown, reduce the sentence, order the defendant discharged, or order the defendant discharged on probation or conditional discharge for a period not to exceed that to which the defendant could have been originally sentenced.