State v. Farrar
[…] We decline to adopt the defendant's construction of § 53a-35a, as that construction would conflict with § 53a-28 (b) (9) and General Statutes § 54-128 (c). Sections 53a-28 (b) (9) and 54-128 (c) explicitly authorize a defendant to be sentenced to a term of imprisonment followed by a period of special parole, provided that the combined term of the period of imprisonment and special parole do not exceed the statutory maximum for the crime for which the defendant was convicted.

General Statutes § 53a-28 (b) provides in relevant part: "Except as provided in section 53a-46a, when a person is convicted of an offense, the court shall impose one of the following sentences ... (9) a term of imprisonment and period of special parole as provided in section 53-125e." (Emphasis added.)
Pursuant to General Statutes § 54-128 (c), "[t]he total length of the term of incarceration and term of special parole combined shall not exceed the maximum sentence of incarceration authorized for the offense for which the person was convicted."