State v. Farrar
[…] On appeal, the defendant claims that the court improperly denied his motion to correct an illegal sentence, asserting that his sentence of seven years of incarceration followed by eight years of special parole is prohibited by statute because special parole is not a definite term of imprisonment and that General Statutes § 53a-35a requires that a defendant be sentenced to a definite term of imprisonment. He contends, therefore, that the court illegally sentenced him to both a definite term of imprisonment and a period of special parole in violation of § 53a-35a.

General Statutes § 53a-35a titled, "Imprisonment for felony committed on or after July 1, 1981. Definite sentence. Authorized term," provides in relevant part: "For any felony committed on or after July 1, 1981, the sentence of imprisonment shall be a definite sentence and, unless the section of the general statutes that defines or provides the penalty for the crime specifically provides otherwise, the term shall be fixed by the court ...."

The issue raised by the defendant is the same one he raised in his motion to correct an illegal sentence. We have examined the record on appeal and the briefs and arguments of the parties and conclude that special parole is a status duly authorized by General Statutes § 53a-28 (b).