State v. Swanson
[…] (b) Any person so questioned who fails to give identification or explain the person's actions to the satisfaction of the officer may be detained and further questioned and investigated.
(c) The total period of detention provided for this section shall not exceed 2 hours. The detention is not an arrest and shall not be recorded as an arrest in any official record. At the end of the detention the person so detained shall be released or arrested and charged with a crime.
Pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 1903, the officer can search the person "whenever the officer has reasonable ground to believe that the officer is in danger if the person possesses a dangerous weapon."