State v. Swanson
[…] When a defendant asserts his or her trial attorney was ineffective by failing to move to sever charges that were alleged in a single complaint, we begin by considering whether the initial joinder of the charges was proper. See State v . Bellows , 218 Wis. 2d 614, 622-24, 582 N.W.2d 53 (Ct. App. 1998). If the charges were properly joined, we then consider whether the joinder substantially prejudiced the defendant. Id. at 623-24.

A. Severance based on misjoinder

¶21 Whether criminal charges were properly joined is a question of law that we review independently. Id. at 622. WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.12 controls the joinder of crimes. It allows two or more crimes to be charged in the same complaint if they "are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on 2 or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan." Sec. 971.12(1). Wisconsin courts favor initial joinder, particularly when the charged offenses involve the same defendant. State v.