06-02-2023
[…] In other words, although appellate courts do not normally review the imposition of a presumptive sentence, we may consider an appeal that involves statutory interpretation relating to a district court's sentencing authority. 297 Kan. at 883 (quoting State v. Warren, 47 Kan.App.2d 57, 59, 270 P.3d 13 [2012]). Here, we find the limited exception set forth in Warren to be applicable because the issue presented is whether the district court misinterpreted-or did not fully consider-its own sentencing authority.
Sentencing Authority under K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6804(h) and (q)
K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6815(a) requires a sentencing court to "impose the presumptive sentence provided by the sentencing guidelines unless the judge finds substantial and compelling reasons to impose a departure sentence." But a special sentencing rule applies when a firearm is used in the commission of a person felony. K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6804(h) provides that "[w]hen a firearm is used to commit any person felony, the offender's sentence shall be presumed imprisonment."