State v. Farmer
[…] Having established the proper scope and limits of our appellate jurisdiction, we must next examine Farmer's challenge to his life sentence for felony murder. Farmer asserts that the district court erred in denying his departure motion. However, in his brief, he does not explain why the district court's ruling was erroneous. Nevertheless, we agree with the State that the district court did not err because it lacked discretion to depart from a life sentence for felony murder in the first instance.

Farmer was convicted of felony murder under K.S.A. 2002 Supp. 21-3401(b). Accordingly, the district court sentenced him under K.S.A. 2002 Supp. 21-4706(c), which provides that "[v]iolations of K.S.A. 21-3401 ... are off-grid crimes for the purpose of sentencing ... [and] the sentence shall be imprisonment for life ." (Emphasis added.) Our precedent confirms this statute imposes a mandatory life sentence for felony murder. See State v. Brown , 300 Kan. 542, 562, 331 P.3d 781 (2014) ("A person convicted of felony murder is subject to a mandatory sentence of life imprisonment.