C.C.A. No. 03C01-9810-CR-00372.
[…] Finally, the trial court instructed the jury that whether a defendant is released on the date of first release eligibility is a discretionary decision made by the board of paroles.
When Defendant was tried for attempted first degree murder in January of 1998, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-201 provided, in relevant part:
(b)(1) In all contested criminal cases, except for capital crimes which are governed by the procedures contained in §§ 39-13-204 and 39-13-205, upon the motion of either party, filed with the court prior to the selection of the jury, the court shall charge the possible penalties for the offense charged and all lesser included offenses.
(2)(A)(i) When a charge as to possible penalties has been requested pursuant to subdivision (b)(1), the judge shall also include in the instructions for the jury to weigh and consider the meaning of a sentence of imprisonment for the offense charged and any lesser included offenses. Such instruction shall include an approximate calculation of the minimum number of years a person sentenced to imprisonment for the offense charged and lesser included offenses must serve before reaching such person's earliest release eligibility date. Such calculation shall include such factors as the release eligibility percentage established by § 40-35-501, maximum and minimum sentence reduction credits authorized by § 41-21-236 and the governor's power to reduce prison overcrowding pursuant to title 41, chapter 1, part 5, if applicable.
(ii) Such instructions to the jury shall also include a statement that whether a defendant is actually released from incarceration on the date when such defendant is first eligible for release is a discretionary decision made by the board of paroles based upon many factors, and that such board has the authority to require the defendant to serve the entire sentence imposed by the court.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-201 (1997). In State v. King, 973 S.W.2d 586 (Tenn. 1998), the Tennessee Supreme Court held that section 40-35-201(b)(2) was constitutional and stated:
We conclude that Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-201(b)(2) does not violate the Separation of Powers Clauses of the Tennessee Constitution.