State v. Hale
[…] This issue is without merit.

"TRUTH IN SENTENCING" JURY INSTRUCTION

In his next issue, Appellant contends that the trial court erred in instructing the jury on the minimum number of years he would serve before becoming eligible for parole. He claims that Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-201(b), which requires that parole eligibility be charged in conjunction with a range of penalties charge, is unconstitutionally vague, violates due process, deprives a defendant of a fair and impartial jury and constitutes an unconstitutional attempt by the legislature to exercise judicial powers.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-201(b) provides:
(1) In all contested criminal cases, except for capital crimes which are governed by the procedures contained in §§ 39-13-204 and 39-13-205, upon the motion of either party, filed with the court prior to the selection of the jury, the court shall charge the possible penalties for the offense charged and all lesser included offenses.