State v. Steven W.
[…] It is hardly surprising that Article 10 respondents are entitled to effective assistance of counsel once their right to counsel attaches in these proceedings, but this does not mean that there is a constitutional right to counsel at a CRT interview.

For all of these reasons, Respondent's motion to preclude the use of Geller's testimony at both the probable cause hearing and at trial is denied.

The Probable Cause Determination

MHL § 10.06(k) requires the Court to "determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the respondent is a sex offender requiring civil management." "The purpose of a probable cause hearing pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law article 10 is ‘simply to ensure that there is a basis for holding the respondent for trial, at which time a heightened [clear and convincing] standard of inquiry will apply,’ " Matter of State v.