State v. Steffens
[…] See State v. Hernandez, supra (to be relevant, evidence must be probative and material; it is probative if it has any tendency to make the existence of a fact more or less probable than it would be without the evidence, and it is material if it is of consequence to the determination of the case).

(b) Prejudice

Steffens correctly argues that even relevant evidence must pass muster under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-403 (Reissue 2016). See State v. Hernandez, supra (relevant evidence is not automatically admissible; it must pass muster under rule 403). Rule 403 provides that the probative value of evidence must not be substantially outweighed by "the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury." § 27-403 . "Rule 403 considers the danger of unfair prejudice." State v. Hernandez, 299 Neb. at 922, 911 N.W.2d at 545 (emphasis in original). "Most, if not all, evidence offered by a party is calculated to be prejudicial to the opposing party." Id.