Case No. 98-L-238.
[…] Appellant does not fit within R.C. 2905.04(A)(1), because his imprisonment for GSI expired in 1994 and he was not imprisoned for a sexually oriented offense after July 1, 1997. Since appellant was sentenced prior to July 1, 1997, he does not fit under R.C. 2950.04(A)(2), nor does he fit under (A)(3) because he was never adjudicated a habitual-sexual offender and was not required to register under R.C. Chapter 2950.
R.C. 2950.03(A), provides, in relevant part:
"A) Each person who has been convicted of, is convicted of, has pleaded guilty to, or pleads guilty to a sexually oriented offense and who has a duty to register pursuant to section 2950.04 of the Revised Code shall be provided notice in accordance with this section of the offender's duty to register under that section, the offender's duty to provide notice of any change in the offender's residence address and to register the new residence address pursuant to section 2950.05 of the Revised Code, and the offender's duty to periodically verify the offender's residence address pursuant to section 2950.06 of the Revised Code. The following official shall provide the notice to the offender at the following time: