State v. Taylor
[…] (C)(1) If a person was convicted of or pleaded guilty to a sexually oriented offense prior to January 1, 1997, if the person was not sentenced for the offense on or after January 1, 1997, and if, on or after January 1, 1997, the offender is serving a term of imprisonment in a state correctional institution, the department of rehabilitation and correction shall determine whether to recommend that the offender be adjudicated as being a sexual predator. * * *

R.C. 2950.03 concerns procedures for notifying offenders of registration requirements, and states, in relevant part, as follows:

(A) Each person who has been convicted of, is convicted of, has pleaded guilty to, or pleads guilty to a sexually oriented offense and who has a duty to register pursuant to section 2950.04 of the Revised Code shall be provided notice in accordance with this section of the offender's duty to register under that section * * *. The following official shall provide the notice to the offender at the following time:

(1) Regardless of when the offender committed the sexually oriented offense, if the offender is sentenced for the sexually oriented offense to a prison term, a term of imprisonment, or any other type of confinement, and if, on or after January 1, 1997, the offender is serving that term or is under that confinement, the official in charge of the jail * * * or other institution in which the offender serves the prison term, * * * or a designee of that official, shall provide the notice * * *.

* * *

(4) If the offender is an offender of the type described in division (A)(1) of this section and if, subsequent to release, the offender is adjudicated as being a sexual predator pursuant to division (C) of section 2950.09 of the Revised Code, the judge shall provide the notice to the offender at the time of adjudication.

R.C. 2950.04 explains which persons have a duty to register, and provides in relevant part as follows:

(A) Each offender who is convicted of or pleads guilty to, or has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to, a sexually oriented offense and who is described in division (A)(1), (2), or (3) of this section shall register * * *: