State v. Spaeth (In re Commitment of Spaeth)
[…] In asking whether a petition satisfies this statutory provision, we do not look ahead to the standard for a probable cause hearing under Wis.Stat. § 980.04 or a trial under Wis.Stat. § 980.05, which will necessarily contain testimony and other evidence that may differ from the bare bones allegations in the State's petition. If the strength of the State's case has changed because the conviction in the petition was reversed, that becomes a matter to be considered by the trier of fact, beginning with the probable cause hearing. Wisconsin Stat. § 980.04(2)(a) unequivocally states, “ [w]henever a petition is filed under s.980.02, the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the person named in the petition is a sexually violent person.” (Emphasis added).

¶ 25 The dissent also asserts that “[t]he offense listed in the petition is the offense on which the state must defend its petition and then demonstrate probable cause.”