State v. Spaeth (In re Commitment of Spaeth)
[…] (Emphasis added).

¶ 25 The dissent also asserts that “[t]he offense listed in the petition is the offense on which the state must defend its petition and then demonstrate probable cause.” Dissent, ¶ 61. To address the dissent's position, we will begin by briefly discussing the statutory history of Chapter 980. In 2006, the legislature amended the proof requirement in Wis.Stat. § 980.05(3)(a). Prior to this amendment, the statute provided: “At a trial on a petition under this chapter, the petitioner has the burden of proving the allegations in the petition beyond a reasonable doubt.” Wis.Stat. § 980.05(3)(a) (2003–04). However, subsequent to the 2006 amendment, the State is now required to prove only “that the person who is the subject of the petition is a sexually violent person.” Wis.Stat. § 980.05(3)(a). The State is thus no longer limited to the facts in its petition in order to establish a case for commitment at trial.