State v. Spaeth (In re Commitment of Spaeth)
[…] If the petition alleges that a sexually violent offense or act that is a basis for the allegation under sub. (2)(a) was an act that was sexually motivated as provided under s.980.01(6)(b), the petition shall state the grounds on which the offense or act is alleged to be sexually motivated.

¶ 54 Neither of these subsections—(2) or (3)—contains any temporal condition. But subsection (1m) does: “A petition filed under this section shall be filed before the person is released or discharged.” Wis.Stat. § 980.02(1m).

¶ 55 Subsection (1m) is linked to Wis.Stat. § 980.015(2), which reads in part:

(2) If an agency with jurisdiction has control or custody over a person who may meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person, the agency with jurisdiction shall inform each appropriate district attorney and the department of justice regarding the person as soon as possible beginning 90 days prior to the applicable date of the following:

(a) The anticipated discharge or release, on parole, extended supervision, or otherwise, from a sentence of imprisonment or term of confinement in prison that was imposed for a conviction for a sexually violent offense....

¶ 56 The provisions quoted above imply that Wis.Stat. ch. 980 follows a linear progression from notice that the person will be released from custody for conviction of a sexually violent offense to the filing of a petition to commit the person as a sexually violent person. The petition must identify the sexually violent offense, stating “with particularity essential facts to establish probable cause.” Wis.Stat. § 980.02(3).