State v. Spaeth (In re Commitment of Spaeth)
[…] 2. The person has been found delinquent for a sexually violent offense.

3. The person has been found not guilty of a sexually violent offense by reason of mental disease or defect.
The petition must also “state with particularity essential facts to establish probable cause to believe the person is a sexually violent person.” Wis.Stat. § 980.02(3).

¶ 17 Once a Chapter 980 petition is filed, the circuit court “shall hold a hearing to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the person named in the petition is a sexually violent person.” Wis. Stat. § 980.04(2a). If probable cause is found, a trial must commence within 90 days after the probable cause hearing. Wis.Stat. § 980.05(1). At trial, the State “has the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the person who is the subject of the petition is a sexually violent person.” Wis.Stat. § 980.05(3)(a). “If a court or jury determines that [the individual] is a sexually violent person” under the statutory definition, then the court must order commitment pursuant to Wis.Stat. § 980.06.