State v. Spaeth (In re Commitment of Spaeth)
[…] The term “sexually violent person” is defined in the chapter as follows:

“Sexually violent person” means a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense, has been adjudicated delinquent for a sexually violent offense, or has been found not guilty of or not responsible for a sexually violent offense by reason of insanity or mental disease, defect, or illness, and who is dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it likely that the person will engage in one or more acts of sexual violence.
Wis.Stat. § 980.01(7).

¶ 52 As noted, the commitment process begins with the filing of a petition, under Wis.Stat. § 980.02. Section 980.02(2) reads in part:

(2) A petition filed under this section shall allege that all of the following apply to the person alleged to be a sexually violent person:

(a) The person satisfies any of the following criteria:

1. The person has been convicted of a sexually violent offense.[ ]

“Sexually violent offense” is defined in Wis.Stat. § 980.01(6), which lists qualifying offenses.

....

(b) The person has a mental disorder.

(c) The person is dangerous to others because the person's mental disorder makes it likely that he or she will engage in acts of sexual violence.
Notably, the elements that must be listed in the petition are the same elements needed to prove that someone is a “sexually violent person.” CompareWis.Stat. § 980.02(2)(a)-(c), withWis.Stat. § 980.01(7).

¶ 53 Subsection (3) of § 980.02 then reads:

A petition filed under this section shall state with particularity essential facts to establish probable cause to believe the person is a sexually violent person. If the petition alleges that a sexually violent offense or act that is a basis for the allegation under sub. (2)(a) was an act that was sexually motivated as provided under s.980.01(6)(b), the petition shall state the grounds on which the offense or act is alleged to be sexually motivated.

¶ 54 Neither of these subsections—(2) or (3)—contains any temporal condition. But subsection (1m) does: “A petition filed under this section shall be filed before the person is released or discharged.” Wis.Stat. § 980.02(1m).

¶ 55 Subsection (1m) is linked to Wis.Stat. § 980.015(2), which reads in part: