State v. Smith
[…] The trial court concluded that the defendant was not entitled to an instruction pursuant to § 53a–21 because the statute only allows reasonable physical force in defense of property and, therefore, does not apply to § 53a–134 (a)(3), which requires proof that the defendant used a dangerous instrument during the robbery. Cf. State v. Woolfolk, 8 Conn.App. 667, 672, 517 A.2d 252 (1986) (§ 53a–21 “is inapplicable to the charge of robbery while armed with a deadly weapon”), cert. denied, 202 Conn. 802, 519 A.2d 1207 (1987) ; see also General Statutes § 53a–21 (person “may use deadly physical force under such circumstances only in defense of person as prescribed in section 53a–19”). The court held for the same reason that the defendant was not entitled to a judgment of acquittal on the ground that he owned the money that he had attempted to take from Cooper. Thus, the court implicitly held that, because the defendant had been charged with using a dangerous instrument to attempt to take the money from Cooper, the fact that he owned the money was not a defense to the robbery charge. Accordingly, the court denied the defendant's motion for a judgment of acquittal on the charge of attempt to commit robbery in the first degree.

General Statutes § 53a–21 provides: “A person is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person when and to the extent that he reasonably believes such to be necessary to prevent an attempt by such other person to commit larceny or criminal mischief involving property, or when and to the extent he reasonably believes such to be necessary to regain property which he reasonably believes to have been acquired by larceny within a reasonable time prior to the use of such force; but he may use deadly physical force under such circumstances only in defense of person as prescribed in section 53a–19.”

The trial court also denied the defendant's motion for a judgment of acquittal on the charge of attempt to commit kidnapping in the first degree.