State v. Smith
[…] As we have indicated herein, however, the question of whether the defendant in the present case was attempting to recover his own specific property or, instead, was attempting to collect on a debt, is not before us in the present case. See footnote 4 of this opinion.



We also are not persuaded by the state's argument that the legislature intended that § 53a–21 would provide the exclusive defense to a charge that a defendant used physical force to take property from another. Section 53a–21 provides in relevant part that “[a] person is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person when and to the extent that he reasonably believes such to be necessary to prevent an attempt by such other person to commit larceny ... or when and to the extent he reasonably believes such to be necessary to regain property which he reasonably believes to have been acquired by larceny within a reasonable time prior to the use of such force....” The state contends that, because this statute provides the exclusive defense to a charge that a defendant has used physical force to take property from another, and, because the statute does not apply when a defendant has used unreasonable force, a defendant who has used unreasonable force to