State v. Smith
[…] General Statutes § 53a–119 provides in relevant part: “A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner....” Finally, General Statutes § 53a–118 (a)(5) defines “ ‘owner’ ” as “any person who has a right to possession superior to that of a taker, obtainer or withholder.”