State v. Sloan
[…] State v. Bland, 958 S.W.2d 651, 659 (Tenn. 1997). Questions concerning the credibility of witnesses, the weight and value of evidence, and factual issues raised by the evidence are matters to be resolved by the trier of fact, not this Court. Id. The defendant bears the burden of demonstrating that the evidence is insufficient to support his or her conviction. State v. Pike, 978 S.W.2d 904, 914 (Tenn. 1998); State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982).

Class E felony evading arrest, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-603(b)(1), states that "[i]t is unlawful for any person, while operating a motor vehicle on any street, road, alley or highway in this state, to intentionally flee or attempt to elude any law enforcement officer, after having received any signal from such officer to bring the vehicle to a stop."

We conclude that when the evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to the State, as it must be, it is sufficient for a rational trier of fact to find the elements of Class E felony evading arrest beyond a reasonable doubt.