No. W2002-00161-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] The essential functions of the indictment are to provide notice of the charge, enable entry of a proper judgment upon conviction, and protect against double jeopardy. State v. Byrd, 820 S.W.2d 739, 741 (Tenn. 1991) (citing State v. Pearce, 7 Tenn. (Peck) 66, 67 (1823); State v. Haynes, 720 S.W.2d 76, 82 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1986)).
Article I, section 9 of the Tennessee Constitution guarantees that "in all criminal prosecutions, the accused [has] the right . . . to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, and have a copy thereof." Tenn. Const. art. I, § 9. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-13-202, cited by the defendant, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended, and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment. . . .
In State v. Hill, 954 S.W.2d 725, 729 (Tenn. 1997), our supreme court held that an indictment charging aggravated rape was valid even though it did not allege a culpable mental state because "the required mental state [could] be inferred from the nature of the criminal conduct alleged." InState v.