State v. Shore
[…] See United States v. Premises Known as 608 Taylor Ave., 584 F.2d 1297, 1299-1300 n. 3 (3d Cir. 1978). Before the District Court can exercise its jurisdiction on a pretrial motion to restore property, however, it must examine competent legal evidence. State v. Coleman, 58 R.I. 6, 16, 190 A. 791, 796 (1937).

General Laws 1956 (1981 Reenactment) § 12-5-7 reads:

"Disposition of seized property. — The property seized shall be safely kept by the officer seizing the same under the direction of the court so long as may be necessary for the purpose of being used as evidence in any case.

As soon as may be thereafter, if the same be subject to forfeiture, such further proceedings shall be had thereon for forfeiture as is prescribed by law in chapter 21 of title 12.