State v. Shore
[…] As soon as may be thereafter, if the same be subject to forfeiture, such further proceedings shall be had thereon for forfeiture as is prescribed by law in chapter 21 of title 12.

If the property seized was stolen or otherwise unlawfully taken from the owner, or is not found to have been unlawfully used or intended for unlawful use, or is found to have been unlawfully used without the knowledge of the owner, it shall be returned to the person legally entitled to its possession."

Section 12-17-6 reads:

"Control and disposition of property used as evidence. — All property, money or estate taken or detained as evidence in any criminal cause shall be subject to the order of the court before which the indictment, information, or complaint shall be brought or pending, and shall, at the termination thereof, be restored to the rightful owner."

Competent legal evidence must be presented at a hearing so that the District Court or a reviewing court may determine whether the government has any right to retain the seized property.