State v. Reyes
[…] I

Facts and Travel

The relevant facts are drawn from the record, including testimony adduced at the March 14, 2023 hearing in this Court. (Hr'g Tr. Mar. 14, 2023 (Mar. Tr.).)

The subject of this appeal is the rightful possessory ownership of $52,000 in cash that the Providence High Intensity Drug Trafficking Areas (HIDTA) unit (the HIDTA Unit) seized from 420 Woodward Road, Apartment 29, North Providence, R.I., on May 3, 2004. (Mar. Tr. 19:21, 24:1-8) (Testimony of then-Detective Sergeant Joseph DelPrete (now Police Chief for the Glocester Police Department) (Detective DelPrete).)

See 21 U.S.C. § 1706(a)(1) (establishing the HIDTA program); see also id. (a)(2)((A)-(D)) (describing that the program's purpose is to "facilitat[e] cooperation among Federal, State, local, and tribal law enforcement agencies to share information and implement coordinated enforcement activities . . . [and] support[] coordinated law enforcement strategies which maximize use of available resources to reduce the supply of illegal drugs in designated areas and in the United States as a whole").

Detective DelPrete testified that in May 2004, the time of the seizure, he was the supervisor of the HIDTA Unit; a team of law enforcement professionals composed of agents employed by the State Police, Local Police, and Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI).