State v. Reyes
[…] The justice may also
receive further evidence, recall witnesses or recommit the matter with instructions." Super. Ct. R.P. 2.9(h).

The record on appeal includes "[t]he original papers and exhibits filed with the Superior Court, the transcript of the proceedings, and the docket entries[.]" Super. Ct. R.P. 2.9(f).

III

Analysis

A

Review of the Record and Relevant Procedural and Statutory Provisions

General Laws 1956 § 12-5-7 dictates the procedures which must be followed to dispose of seized property. The statute provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) The property seized shall be safely kept by the officer seizing it, under the direction of the court, so long as may be necessary for the purpose of being used as evidence in any case.
"(b) As soon as may be thereafter, if the property is subject to forfeiture, further proceedings shall be had on the property for forfeiture as is prescribed by law in chapter 21 of this title.