State v. Rowan
[…] after the circuit court made an individualized determination that the condition was necessary based on the facts in this case—involving violence, threats, and a firearm. Rowan claims that the condition authorizing suspicionless searches of her person, vehicle and residence for a firearm violates her rights under the United States Constitution and the Wisconsin Constitution. “Whether a seizure or search ... passes statutory and constitutional muster are questions of law subject to de novo review.” State v. Richardson, 156 Wis.2d 128, 137–38, 456 N.W.2d 830 (1990).

.Wisconsin Stat. § 973.01(5) provides: “Extended supervision conditions. Whenever the court imposes a bifurcated sentence under sub. (1), the court may impose conditions upon the term of extended supervision.”

Both the fourth amendment to the federal constitution and Article I, sec. 11 of the Wisconsin Constitution guarantee citizens the right to be free from “unreasonable searches and seizures.”