No. 2015AP2074–CR.
[…] It prevents Miller from possessing materials that depict the conduct described in § 948.01(7). The statutory definition therefore provides Miller with fair notice of what conduct the condition prohibits and provides an objective standard for enforcement. See Lo, 228 Wis.2d at 535, 599 N.W.2d 659.
The term “sexually explicit conduct” is used in several Wisconsin statutes, including the two under which Miller was convicted. Wisconsin Stat. § 948.12(1m) prohibits possession of a visual depiction of “a child engaged in sexually explicit conduct .” Wisconsin Stat. § 948.11(2)(am) prohibits communication of “a harmful description or narrative account to a child.” The term “harmful description or narrative account” means “any explicit and detailed description or narrative account of ... sexually explicit conduct ... that, taken as a whole, is harmful to children.” Sec. 948.11(1)(ag).
¶ 42 We also conclude the condition prohibiting Miller from possessing sexually explicit materials does not violate his First Amendment rights. Miller contends the condition is overbroad and should apply only to child pornography.