No. COA23-564
[…] Further, Defendant’s motion and the superior court’s order are based upon N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-954, which requires a showing of two conditions: (1) "[t]he defendant’s constitutional rights have been flagrantly violated," and (2) "there is such irreparable prejudice to the defendant’s preparation of his case that there is no remedy but to dismiss the prosecution." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-954(a)(4). Despite its finding that Defendant had suffered no prejudice, the superior court order dismissed the charges based upon a different standard than the standard set by N.C. Gen.