No. COA23-564
[…] We are bound by the unchallenged findings of the trial court. Biber, 365 N.C. at 168, 712 S.E.2d at 878. Instead, on appeal Defendant seeks to rely upon State v. Thompson, a case in which our state’s Supreme Court returned a narrow holding in the defendant’s favor, concluding that his due process rights had been violated by an "unreasonable delay[,] prevent[ing] him from receiving a prompt post-detention hearing as soon as was reasonably feasible." 349 N.C. 483, 502-03, 508 S.E.2d 277, 289 (1998). Thompson addressed the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat § 15A-534.1(a), applicable only to certain domestic violence cases, which requires that "the judicial official who determines the conditions of pretrial release shall be a judge," and a magistrate may act only "[i]f a judge has not acted … within fortyeight hours following the arrest of the accused."