No. COA23-564
[…] See Rankin, 371 N.C. at 889, 821 S.E.2d at 792.
Lastly, in consideration of the district court’s jurisdiction, Defendant contends that references to "the judge" in subsections (e) and (f1) of Section 1431 should be taken to mean the superior court judge and not the district court judge. This interpretation ignores the context of the statute. See Wynn v. Frederick, 385 N.C. 576, 584, 895 S.E.2d 371, 378 (2023) (analyzing the statutory context of the articles to glean legislative intent). The title of Section 1431 is "[a]ppeals by defendants from magistrate and district court judge; trial de novo." Further, Section 1431(f1) states that "the judge may order any appropriate condition of pretrial release … pending the trial de novo in superior court." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1431(f1).