No. COA23-564
[…] Further, the superior court correctly concluded the district court erred when it failed to make written findings to support the imposition of a cash bond against Defendant; however, the superior court erred in granting Defendant’s motion to dismiss because it found Defendant was not irreparably prejudiced in the preparation of his case.
Given these conclusions, we reverse and remand the superior court’s order, with instruction that this case be remanded back to the district court for an amended order in compliance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-534 and "the policies or requirements issued by the senior resident superior court judge."
REVERSED and REMANDED.
Judges STROUD and MURPHY concur.