No. COA23-564
[…] (e) … [A] district court judge may modify a pretrial release order of the magistrate or clerk or any pretrial release order entered by him at any time prior to:
(1) In a misdemeanor case tried in the district court, the noting of an appeal[.]
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-534(a), (b) and (e)(1) (2023) (emphasis added). The pretrial release policies of the eighteenth judicial district further state that the reasons for imposing a secured cash appearance bond must be recorded in writing.
Meanwhile, Section 1431 titled "[a]ppeals by defendants from magistrate and district court judge; trial de novo," provides in relevant part the following:
(b) A defendant convicted in the district court before the judge may appeal to the superior court for trial de novo with a jury as provided by law.