State v. Dudley
[…] We review this statutory interpretation question de novo . State v. Skipper , 214 N.C. App. 556, 557, 715 S.E.2d 271, 272 (2011). "Our task in statutory interpretation is to determine the meaning that the legislature intended upon the statute's enactment." State v. Rieger , ––– N.C. App. ––––, ––––, 833 S.E.2d 699, 700–01 (2019). "The intent of the General Assembly may be found first from the plain language of the statute, then from the legislative history, the spirit of the act and what the act seeks to accomplish." Id. at ––––, 833 S.E.2d at 701.

The statute in question is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1431, which creates the jurisdictional rules for an appeal from district court to superior court in criminal cases. The statute provides that a "defendant convicted in the district court before the judge may appeal to the superior court for trial de novo with a jury as provided by law." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1431(b). A defendant seeking to appeal may give notice of appeal within 10 days of entry of judgment either "orally in open court or in writing to the clerk." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1431(b), (c).