State v. Quevedo
[…] Appellant appealed the trial court's denial of his motion for resentencing, asserting the following assignment of error:

The trial court erred in refusing to recognize Appellant's right to be sentenced in accordance with the law in effect of [ sic. ] the day he was sentenced.

Appellant contends that, since the penalty for the crime he committed was reduced by the enactment of Senate Bill 2, he should have been sentenced accordingly, pursuant to R.C. 1.58(B), which provides as follows:

If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended.

Amended Senate Bill 2 provides: