State v. Quevedo
[…] The court further found that Senate Bill 269 did not purport to repeal R.C. 1.58(B), but rather specifically provided that the law did not apply in those instances which were referenced by the amendment. Thus, the court determined that, pursuant to R.C. 1.52(A), the later enacted statute (Amended Senate Bill 2) took precedence over R.C. 1.58(B).

R.C. 1.52(A) provides that "if statutes enacted at the same or different sessions of the legislature are irreconcilable, the statute latest in date of enactment prevails."

Appellant appealed the trial court's denial of his motion for resentencing, asserting the following assignment of error:

The trial court erred in refusing to recognize Appellant's right to be sentenced in accordance with the law in effect of [ sic. ] the day he was sentenced.