Mr. James Kura, county public defender, and Mr. Allen V. Adair, for appellant Paula Burton.
[…] The state agrees with defendant's argument that the new value provisions for theft became effective on January 5, 1983 and that R.C. 1.58 would appear to indicate that defendant should have been sentenced under the statute as amended; therefore, the case should be remanded for resentencing of defendant for a misdemeanor. We find that R.C. 1.58 requires sentencing under R.C. 2913.02, as amended. Defendant's single assignment of error is sustained, and the case is remanded to the Court of Common Pleas of Franklin County for resentencing.
R.C. 1.58 provides in part:
"(B) If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended."
Case remanded for resentencing.
MOYER and NORRIS, JJ., concur.