In Miller v. Alabama , 567 U.S. 460, 132 S.Ct. 2455, 183 L.Ed.2d 407 (2012), the United States Supreme Court held that mandatory sentencing schemes t
[…] See 2017 La. Acts, No. 277. In addition, Subsections 15:574.4(E) and (F) only apply when an indictment is on or after August 1, 2017. For indictments before August 1, 2017, and whether for first or second degree murder, Subsection 15:574.4(G) was created. Applicant, who was indicted for two second degree murders before August 1, 2017, that he committed when he was under the age of eighteen years, falls under Subsection 15:574.4(G).
La. R.S. 15:574.4(G)(1) provides:
Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, any person serving a sentence of life imprisonment for a conviction of first degree murder (R.S. 14:30 ) or second degree murder (R.S. 14:30.1 ) who was under the age of eighteen years at the time of the commission of the offense and whose indictment for the offense was prior to August 1, 2017, shall be eligible for parole consideration pursuant to the provisions of this Subsection if a judicial determination has been made that the person is entitled to parole eligibility pursuant to Code of Criminal Procedure Article 878.1(B) and all of the following conditions have been met:
(a) The offender has served twenty-five years of the sentence imposed.
...
As with offenders similarly situated to the applicant, Article 878.1 afforded the State an opportunity to timely file a notice of intent to seek a sentence of life imprisonment without parole eligibility, which would then be followed by a hearing conducted in accordance with the article. The State timely filed such notice in the present case. While awaiting the hearing mandated by Article 878.1, applicant filed a motion on October 14, 2020, asking the trial court to declare him parole eligible pursuant to La. R.S. 15:574.4(J).
By 2020 La. Acts, No. 99 (effective August 1, 2020), the legislature added Subsection J to R.S. 15:574.4, which provided in relevant part:
(1) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, any person serving a term or terms of imprisonment that result in a period of incarceration of twenty-five years or more and who was under the age of eighteen years at the time of the commission of the offense shall be eligible for parole consideration pursuant to the provisions of this Subsection if all of the following conditions have been met:
(a) The offender has served at least twenty-five years of the sentence imposed.
...
The legislature swiftly amended it in 2020 La. Acts, 2nd Extraordinary Session, No. 4 (effective October 20, 2020) to reference other parole provisions in La. R.S. 15:574.4 and to add a Subsection J(4) as follows:
J. (1) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, and except as provided in Subsections D, E, F, G, and H of this Section, any person serving a term or terms of imprisonment that result in a period of incarceration of twenty-five years or more and who was under the age of eighteen years at the time of the commission of the offense shall be eligible for parole consideration pursuant to the provisions of this Subsection if all of the following conditions have been met:
...
(4) The provisions of this Subsection shall not apply to a person serving a sentence of life imprisonment for a conviction of R.S. 14:30, 30.1, 42, or 44.
At the time applicant filed his motion La. R.S. 15:574.4(J), as enacted in 2020 La. Acts, No. 99, was in effect. The motion was filed about a week before the amendment in 2020 La. Acts, No. 4 became effective.