In Miller v. Alabama , 567 U.S. 460, 132 S.Ct. 2455, 183 L.Ed.2d 407 (2012), the United States Supreme Court held that mandatory sentencing schemes t
[…] In Montgomery v. Louisiana , 577 U.S. 190, 136 S.Ct. 718, 193 L.Ed.2d 599 (2016), the United States Supreme Court held that in Miller v. Alabama it had announced a new substantive rule of constitutional law and that the Constitution requires state courts to give retroactive effect to that rule on collateral review.
To implement Miller and Montgomery , the Louisiana legislature enacted La. C.Cr.P. art. 878.1 and amended La. R.S. 15:574.4. Article 878.1 originally required district courts to conduct a hearing "[i]n any case where an offender is to be sentenced to life imprisonment for a conviction of first degree murder ( R.S. 14:30 ) or second degree murder ( R.S. 14:30.1 ) where the offender was under the age of eighteen years at the time of the commission of the offense ... to determine whether the sentence shall be imposed with or without parole eligibility pursuant to the provisions of R.S. 15:574.4(E)." Subsection 15:574.4(E), added by 2013 La.