State v. Pierce
[…] These factors, which occur after sentencing and while serving the sentence, are not considered in sentencing a defendant. Such evidence related to rehabilitation during imprisonment are taken into consideration by the parole board in determining whether a prisoner is deserving of parole. See La. R.S. 15:574.4. Indeed, as the State has pointed out, there is a specific statute providing for parole consideration in cases similar to defendant's situation here. Pursuant to Act 122 of 2021 and Act 750 of 2022, Subsection A(2) of La. R.S. 15:574.4 now provides that:

Notwithstanding the provisions of Paragraph (1) of this Subsection or any other law to the contrary, unless eligible for parole at an earlier date, a person committed to the Department of Public Safety and Corrections for a term or terms of imprisonment with or without benefit of parole for thirty years or more shall be eligible for parole consideration upon serving at least twenty years of the term or terms of imprisonment in actual custody and upon reaching the age of forty-five. This provision shall not apply to a person serving a life sentence unless the sentence has been commuted to a fixed term of years. The provisions of this Paragraph shall not apply to any person who has been convicted of an offense that is both a crime of violence as defined in R.S. 14:2(B) and a sex offense as defined in R.S. 15:541 when the offense was committed on or after January 1, 1997. The provisions of this Paragraph shall not apply to any person who has been convicted of a crime of violence as defined in R.S. 14:2(B) or a sex offense as defined in R.S. 15:541 when the offense was committed on or after August 1, 2014. La. R.S. 15:574.4(A)(2) (emphasis added) (as amended by Act 122 of 2021, effective August 1, 2021, and Act 750 of 2022, effective August 1, 2022).