State v. Pierce
[…] State v. Arceneaux , 18-642 (La. App. 5 Cir. 4/24/19), 271 So.3d 362, 366.

La. R.S. 15:1199.2 states that the mission of incarceration in our criminal justice system is to enhance public safety. The top goals and priorities of incarceration involve a commitment to public safety and rehabilitation; to protect the state's citizens, to punish and deter criminal conduct as defined by the legislature and " to rehabilitate offenders so that they may be reintroduced into society as law-abiding citizens ." Id. (Emphasis added).

La. R.S. 15:1199.2 provides (in pertinent part):
A. The mission of incarceration in the criminal justice system is to enhance public safety through the safe and secure incarceration of offenders, effective probation and parole supervision, and proven rehabilitative strategies that successfully reintegrate offenders into society, as well as assisting individuals and communities victimized by crime. The goals and priorities of incarceration in the criminal justice system involve a commitment to public safety and rehabilitation and are:
(1) To protect the citizens of the state of Louisiana.
(2) To punish conduct which is defined as criminal by the legislature.
(3) To deter future conduct which is defined as criminal by the legislature.
(4) To rehabilitate offenders so that they may be reintroduced into society as law-abiding citizens.
(5) To provide safety to both corrections staff and offenders.
(6) To provide basic services.
(7) To provide opportunities for change.
(8) To provide opportunities for restitution.
(9) To provide effective strategies for reentry into society following incarceration.
[ ... ]
D. The legislature recognizes that an essential component of reducing recidivism is providing an individual with the necessary occupational skills to afford him the opportunity to earn a living, support his family, and contribute to his community.
E. The legislature also recognizes that in addition to occupational skills development, it is absolutely essential to provide proper substance abuse counseling, mentoring, and other programs to assist individuals as they return to their communities with a focus on breaking the cycle that prevents them from moving forward with their lives.
[ ... ]
G. Successful offender reentry and reintegration into the community is a matter of critical importance to the public's safety, but reentry is often unsuccessful due to the barriers ex-offenders face upon release.