State v. Perez-Lopez
[…] Harris , 330 Conn. 91, 191 A.3d 119 (2018), (2) abused its discretion in denying his motion in limine to preclude the identification of him following the administration of a photo lineup, and (3) abused its discretion and violated his right to present a defense by denying his specific request to charge the jury on eyewitness identification. We affirm the judgment of conviction.

General Statutes § 53a-59 provides in relevant part: "(a) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument ...."

Article first, § 8, of the Connecticut constitution provides in relevant part that "[n]o person shall be ... deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law ...."