State v. Perez-Lopez
[…] Henderson , supra, 208 N.J. at 303, 27 A.3d 872 ("[t]he framework avoids bright-line rules that would lead to suppression of reliable evidence any time a law enforcement officer makes a mistake").

The defendant also argues that Kelly's use of a photograph of the defendant in the lineup wherein he was wearing the same shirt as the one in the Facebook photograph violated § 54-1p (c) (5), which provides that "[t]he photo lineup ... shall be composed so that the fillers generally fit the description of the person suspected as the perpetrator and ... so that the photograph of the person suspected as the perpetrator resembles his or her appearance at the time of the offense and does not unduly stand out ...." This argument challenges both a system and an estimator variable. Regarding the former, the defendant contends that Kelly used a photograph of the defendant wearing a shirt with a red collar in the photo lineup that was the same as the one he wore in the Facebook photograph.