State v. Siler
[…] On January 17, 2018, the defendant filed a motion to suppress all evidence discovered during the December 12, 2017 search for lack of probable cause. Following a hearing, the court denied that motion. The defendant then entered a conditional plea of nolo contendere to all charges, thereby preserving his right of appeal. On July 31, 2019, the defendant was sentenced to a total effective term of fourteen years of incarceration, execution suspended after eight years, with five years of probation. This appeal followed.

General Statutes § 54-94a provides in relevant part: "When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court's denial of the defendant's motion to suppress or motion to dismiss, the defendant after the imposition of sentence may file an appeal within the time prescribed by law provided a trial court has determined that a ruling on such motion to suppress or motion to dismiss would be dispositive of the case. The issue to be considered in such an appeal shall be limited to whether it was proper for the court to have denied the motion to suppress or the motion to dismiss. ..."
The trial court in this case made such a determination at the defendant's May 16, 2019 plea hearing.

On appeal, the defendant contends that the court improperly denied his motion to suppress. His claim is twofold in nature.