Case No. 2002-L-115.
[…] {¶ 41} Here, the trial court disregarded the mandates of R.C. 2929.19(B)(3) and Crim.R.43(A) when it failed to inform appellant that he was subject to post release control at his sentencing hearing. Therefore, the sentence is void.
{¶ 42} Appellant also argues that the trial court violated Crim.R.43(A) when it failed to inform him at the sentencing hearing that his driver's license was to be suspended and that he was required to pay court costs.
{¶ 43} R.C. 2925.11(E)(2) mandated a driver's license suspension for appellant's conviction. Former R.C. 2947.23 stated:
{¶ 44} "In all criminal cases, including violations of ordinances, the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs. If a jury has been sworn at the trial of a case, the fees of the jurors shall be included in the costs, which shall be paid to the public treasury from which the jurors were paid."