State v. Morrissey
[…] The record clearly indicated that the defendant was advised of discretionary post-release control at the time of his plea and sentencing.

In the case sub judice, however, this issue centers on whether post-release control was ever part of the plea or the original judicially imposed sentence. The clear mandate of R.C. 2943.032 states:

Prior to accepting a guilty plea or a plea of no contest to an indictment, information, or complaint that charges a felony, the court shall inform the defendant personally that, if the defendant pleads guilty or no contest to the felony so charged or any other felony and if the court imposes a prison term upon the defendant for the felony, all of the following apply:

* * *

(E) If the offender violates the conditions of a post-release control sanction imposed by the parole board upon the completion of the stated prison term, the parole board may impose upon the offender a residential sanction that includes a new prison term up to nine months. (Emphasis added.)

Because 2943.032(E) requires a judge to inform a defendant of the possible consequences of violating a post-release control sanction, it necessarily follows that a judge must actually inform the defendant of the existence of post-release controls.