ED109930
[…] App. E.D. 2011).
Section 556.041 states that "[w]hen the same conduct of a person may establish the commission of more than one offense he or she may be prosecuted for each such offense. Such person may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if . . . one offense is included in the other, as defined in section 556.046." Under section 556.046, "[a]n offense is so included when . . . it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged."
In determining whether an offense is included in the other, we focus on the statutory elements of the offenses as opposed to "how the . . . offense was indicted, proved, or submitted to the jury." State v.