ED109930
[…] Batchel v. Miller Cnty. Nursing Home Dist., 110 S.W.3d 799, 804 (Mo.banc 2003). We disagree.
While we agree that the legislature need not use "certain magic words," the words it uses must express its intent to apply cumulative punishments and here the State has failed to identify such an expression of intent. And we know that the Missouri legislature knows how to do so. For example, section 571.015, the armed criminal action statute, articulates that "[t]he punishment imposed pursuant to this subsection shall be in addition to and consecutive to any punishment provided by law for the crime committed, by, with, or through the use, assistance, or aid of a dangerous instrument or deadly weapon." (Emphasis added). In this regard, the legislature expressed its intent in clear and unequivocal language.
Courts have applied this language to reject assertions of double jeopardy violations based on the armed criminal action statute and an underlying statutory violation.