No. SC 85556
[…] Green v. Moore :
Where . . . a double jeopardy claim is based on allegedly improper cumulative punishments for the same offense, the central issue becomes legislative intent. . . . "[w]ith respect to cumulative sentences imposed in a single trial, the Double Jeopardy Clause does no more than prevent the sentencing court from prescribing greater punishment than the legislature intended."
Green, slip op. at 6 (internal citations omitted). As in Green, here Mr. Couts does not claim that his convictions are barred by Missouri's general double jeopardy rules set out in section 556.041, but that cumulative punishments for his conduct are barred by Missouri's armed criminal action statute, section 571.015, which states, in relevant part:
1. Except as provided in subsection 4 of this section, any person who commits any felony under the laws of this state by, with, or through the use, assistance, or aid of a dangerous instrument or deadly weapon is also guilty of the crime of armed criminal action. . . .
. . . .
4. The provisions of this section shall not apply to the felonies defined in sections 564.590, 564.610, 564.620, 564.630, and 564.640, RSMo. Sec. 571.015 (emphasis added).