State v. Esch
[…] (ii) Error in Instruction

On appeal, Esch contends that the district court's intoxication instruction is an "obvious error" and that "[t]here is no doubt" that the instruction is an incorrect statement of law because it is not in accordance with Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-122 (Reissue 2016). The State takes a similar position and contends that Esch was "not entitled to an intoxication instruction since he did not satisfy the [involuntary intoxication] requirements of § 29-122."

Brief for appellant at 15.

Id. at 14.

Brief for appellee at 11.

Section 29-122 provides:

A person who is intoxicated is criminally responsible for his or her conduct. Intoxication is not a defense to any criminal offense and shall not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state that is an element of the criminal offense unless the [intoxication was involuntary].

Although the comment to the pattern instruction in the Nebraska Jury Instructions makes mention of § 29-122, it does not provide guidance on the statute's effect.