State v. Norwood
[…] In comparison, the petitioner in Lane was previously convicted of unlawful wounding in 1997, which was conceded to be a crime of violence, and conspiracy to commit a felony of transferring stolen property in 2009. Lane , 241 W. Va. at ––––, 826 S.E.2d at 659. Under the proportionality clause of the West Virginia Constitution, as set forth in article III, section 5, "[e]xcessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishment inflicted. Penalties shall be proportioned to the character and degree of the offence ." (Emphasis added).