08-07-2024
[…] Under our statutory law, Oxycodone is a Schedule II drug and heroin is a Schedule I drug, but the Legislature has found both drugs to have a "high potential for abuse[.]" Further, under the express statutory language with which both the defendant in Lane and the petitioner in this case were charged, both Schedule I and Schedule II drugs are treated the same. See W.Va. Code § 60A-4-401(a) (providing "[e]xcept as authorized by this act, it is unlawful for any person to ... deliver ... a controlled substance. Any person who violates this subsection with respect to: (I) A controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II ...."). Thus, statutorily, both drugs are potentially deadly.