State v. Nichols
[…] X. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE

Asserting that insufficient evidence existed to support his conviction for aggravated rape, the appellant challenges the correctness of the jury verdict of guilty returned in the Gore case. Specifically, he contends that the state failed to prove penetration, as well as infliction of personal injury, two elements of the offense of aggravated rape. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-2-603 [repealed and superseded by Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-502]. Relying on Hardin v. State, 210 Tenn. 116, 355 S.W.2d 105, 107-108 (1962), the appellant asserts that his conviction is unjustified because each element of the crime was not proven beyond a reasonable doubt.

"(a) Aggravated rape is unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim accompanied by any of the following circumstances: (1) Force or coercion is used to accomplish the act and the defendant is armed with a weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim reasonably to believe it to be a weapon; (2) The defendant causes bodily injury to the victim; (3) The defendant is aided or abetted by one (1) or more other persons; and (A) Force or coercion is used to accomplish the act; or (B) the defendant knows or has reason to know that the victim is mentally defective, mentally incapacitated or physically helpless. . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-502.

Where the sufficiency of the evidence is challenged, this Court must determine whether a rational trier of fact could find from the evidence that the appellant was guilty as to each element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v.