State v. Nichols
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-208 (1995).

The pre-sentence officer filed the "victim impact letter" on December 13, 1990, the day before the sentencing hearing.

This argument if also without merit. The record reveals that the pre-sentence report was filed and presented within the required period. If the impact statements had been submitted within ten days of the hearing, the trial court would have been able to review them regardless of their prejudicial effect, since Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-207(a)(8) specifically empowers the preparer of pre-sentence reports to include "(a)ny statement relating to sentencing submitted by the victim of the offense or the investigative agency." In light of these circumstances, the trial judge acted appropriately and logically by simply refusing to consider the victim impact statements. The state is correct in asserting that there is no indication that these statements were ever considered by the trial court.